| Home | Sitemap |
 
Yankee Stadium
The House That Ruth Built
Facility statistics
Location 161st Street and River Avenue
Bronx, New York 10451
Opened April 18, 1923
Owner New York City
Surface Grass
  [More Info]

AT&T Park   



AT&T Park

Pac Bell Park, SBC Park

Facility statistics

Location 24 Willie Mays Plaza
San Francisco, California 94107
Broke ground December 11, 1997
Opened March 31, 2000
Owner China Basin Ballpark Corp.
(San Francisco Giants subsidiary)
Surface Grass
Construction cost $357 million
Architect HOK Sport

Former names

Pacific Bell Park (2000-2003)
SBC Park (2004-2006)

Tenants

San Francisco Giants (MLB) (2000-present)
San Francisco Demons (XFL) (2001)

Seating capacity

41,503 (2000)

Dimensions

Left Field - 339 ft (103 m)
Left-Center - 382 ft (116 m)
Left-Center (deep) - 404 ft (123 m)
Center Field - 399 ft (122 m)
Right-Center (deep) - 421 ft (128 m)
Right-Center - 365 ft (111 m)
Right Field - 309 ft (94 m)

AT&T Park (formerly SBC Park and Pacific Bell Park) is an open-air baseball stadium, home to the San Francisco Giants of the National League. The park is located at 24 Willie Mays Plaza, at the corner of 3rd Street and King Street in the South Beach neighborhood of San Francisco, California.

The stadium was officially renamed AT&T Park on March 1, 2006, just two years after it adopted the SBC Park name. SBC Communications, the flagship sponsor of the park, rebranded itself as AT&T Inc. when it merged with AT&T Corp. in late 2005. This marks the second renaming for the park since its opening in 2000.
The stadium contains 68 luxury suites, 5,200 club seats on the club level and an additional 1,500 club seats at the field level behind home plate.

The most prominent feature of the ballpark is the right field wall, which is 24 feet (7 m) high in honor of former Giant Willie Mays who wore number 24. Because of the proximity to San Francisco Bay, it is only 309 feet (94 m) to the right field foul pole. The fence angles quickly away from home plate; right-center field extends out to 421 feet (128 m) from home plate. Atop the fence are four pillars with fountains atop. These four pillars will burst jets of water when a Giant hits a home run. To some old-timers, the right field area vaguely suggests the layout at the Polo Grounds. This deep corner of the ballpark has been dubbed "death valley" or "triples alley." Like its Polo Grounds counterpart, it is very difficult to hit a home run to this area, and a batted ball that finds its way into this corner often results in a triple.

Beyond right field is a section of the bay, dubbed McCovey Cove after famed Giants first baseman Willie McCovey, into which a number of home runs have been hit on the fly. As of September 18, 2005, 40 "Splash Hits" have been knocked into the Bay by Giants players since the park opened; 32 of those were by Barry Bonds. Opponents had hit the Cove on the fly 12 times, Luis Gonzalez of the Arizona Diamondbacks and Cliff Floyd of the New York Mets are the only visiting players to do so twice. On game days, fans take to the water of McCovey Cove in boats and even in kayaks, often with fishing nets in the hope of collecting a home-run ball (this echoes what used to happen during McCovey's playing days. Before Candlestick Park's upper deck was extended, the area behind right field was occupied by three small bleacher sections and a lot of open space. Kids in those bleachers would gather behind the right field fence when "Stretch" would come to the plate). Just beyond the wall is a public waterfront promenade, where fans can watch three innings of a game through the wall's archways, free of charge, albeit with a somewhat obstructed view. Across the cove from the ballpark is McCovey Point and China Basin Park, featuring monuments to past Giants legends.

The ballpark also features an 80 foot (24 m) Coca-Cola bottle with playground slides that will blow bubbles and light up with every Giants home run and miniature version of the stadium behind the left field bleachers. Next to the Coke bottle is a giant baseball mitt, a replica of a vintage 1927 glove. Right-center field features a small cable car, with a label that states "No Dodgers Fans Allowed", and a fog horn that blows when a Giants player hits a home run.

In addition to automated scoreboards, the park also has enormous, manually operated boards in right-center field, which display the scores of MLB games played elsewhere. These manual scoreboards are operated by three employees, whose work on gamedays starts at least two hours prior to the first pitch.

Outside the ballpark are three statues dedicated to San Francisco Giants all-time greats. The Willie Mays Statue is located in front of the ballpark entrance at Willie Mays Plaza and is surrounded with 24 palm trees, in honor of his jersey #24, retired by the Giants. Another statue is located at McCovey Point across McCovey Cove, and is dedicated to Willie McCovey. A third statue, dedicated in 2005, honors former Giants pitcher Juan Marichal, and is located outside the ballpark at its Lefty O'Doul gate entrance.

Starting in 2004, the Giants installed one hundred and twenty-one 802.11b wireless internet access points, covering all concourses and seating areas, creating one of the largest public "hotspots" in the world. The stadium could thus be said to be one of the largest "Internet Cafes."

ęCopyright 2018 Moalleman.com. All rights reserved.
Unauthorized duplication in part or whole strictly prohibited by international copyright law.